Privacy Policy - Heliotrope Digital Ltd

Heliotrope Digital Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales, number 11319515. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:
What data do we collect?
Heliotrope Digital Ltd collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (name, email address, phone number)
How do we collect your data?
You directly provide Heliotrope Digital Ltd with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Request a quotation for services online
  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.
Heliotrope Digital Ltd may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Partners and third parties
How will we use your data?
Heliotrope Digital Ltd collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
Heliotrope Digital Ltd will never share your data with partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services without express written agreement from you.

When Heliotrope Digital Ltd processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.
How do we store your data?
Heliotrope Digital Ltd securely stores your data on Amazon Web Services (AWS) in the United States East region.

Heliotrope Digital Ltd will keep your data indefinitely unless you request its deletion. If you request deletion of your data, we will process your request within 1 week.
Marketing
Heliotrope Digital Ltd would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Heliotrope Digital Ltd from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us.
What are your data protection rights?
Heliotrope Digital Ltd would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Heliotrope Digital Ltd for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Heliotrope Digital Ltd correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Heliotrope Digital Ltd to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Heliotrope Digital Ltd erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Heliotrope Digital Ltd restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Heliotrope Digital Ltd's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Heliotrope Digital Ltd transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us on +44(0)773 223 0371

Or email shout@heliotrope.digital
Cookies
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Heliotrope Digital Ltd uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
What types of cookies do we use?
There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Heliotrope Digital Ltd uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Heliotrope Digital Ltd uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Heliotrope Digital Ltd sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.
How to manage cookies
You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the website https://www.youronlinechoices.eu/ tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.
Privacy policies of other websites
The Heliotrope Digital Ltd website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.
Changes to our privacy policy
Heliotrope Digital Ltd keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 29 April 2020.
How to contact us
If you have any questions about Heliotrope Digital Ltd's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: shout@heliotrope.digital

Call us: +44(0)773 223 0371

Or write to us at: Heliotrope Digital Ltd, Chelsea Old Town Hall, King's Road, London, SW3 5EE
How to contact the appropriate authority
Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office.

Phone: 0303 123 1113

Address: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF